Custom Search

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Your ice cream is dripping...duh.

Ok, so the girl I think I like won't date a smoker.  No problem.  I can quit, been wanting to for a while now.  Doesn't every smoker say that?  Monday.  Doesn't every smoker say that, too???  Well, I have a gift on my desk Monday morning.  That's very strange.  Small bag, noisy filler stuff on top and tons and tons of gum.  I was completely shocked.  I mean we had a first date to see her Uncle Walter play at the Marketplace (not the band we saw, but it's still Walter going bang bang on the drum so check them out 1916) and we ate Coldstone, so that counts as a meal and that means a date.  Once again, that's one of those things she denies.  So, I have this bag of gum.  Yeah, I better try and keep this girl.  The next day comes and after my first time playing bingo at an actual bingo hall (if you haven't done it, you gotta try it at least once) I ask her to be my girlfriend.  How lame is that?  But she says yes.  I reach in for the kiss to seal the deal and DENIED.

What?  No kiss?  I could have sworn that's what happens.  Sorry, try again later.  After a couple days, I finally tell her, "I would like a kiss from my girlfriend."  And it finally happens.  So we are a thing, a couple, I have a girlfriend.  I thought this doesn't happen anymore.  But I like it, I like it a lot, I love her.  Wait what?  Yup, after months of talking non-stop, late nights get pulled over by the police, work everyday, I have fallen in love.  Completely.  I don't quite know how it happened, or when it happened, but I do know why it happened.  We were meant for each other.  It's funny how life turns out.  Never thought there was somebody out there like her.  I have to keep her...for good.  Time to propose.

So here's the plan: The Marketplace.  Get Coldstone.  Eat at the fountain.  Have entire family for the proposal.  Don't look like an idiot.  Not quite that easy.  I decide to propose at the fountain at the Marketplace.  We had our first date there, its nice, should be quiet, 110 degrees in the Bakersfield heat, all our family can be there.  I figure 3:00 on July 25th, 2007 would be the day and time.  So the family is there.  I can see them in the back, but Morgan can't see them.  So, slowly they creep on around the fountain and start taking pictures.  Morgan is just sitting there all cute, eating her ice cream, no idea I am soooo nervous!  It's time.  I gotta do, what I gotta do.  Ask her to marry me.  So do it.  Now.  Do it.  Just do it.  It could have been a freakin' Nike commercial.  All I was thinking was 'Just do it.'  Everyone is there.  20 feet away.  She still has no idea.  So what do I do?  Nothing.  My brain is shutdown.  I am about to say something...My brain is coming back around.  Everyone can see that I am about to ask right now!!!  And for absolutely no reason what-so-ever, I blurt out in a complete moment of duh...
"Your ice cream is dripping."


  1. Oh man! I really love this blog. Brings a smile to my face :)

  2. @Blogger: Thanks man. My first blog...Sounds like something at Toys "R" Us. Got some more stories, so 'Stay tuned in.'

  3. Hysterical...wish I had been there! I am so glad you and Morgan are blogging!!
    Miss you guys!